Ústredný portál verejnej správy

Personal Data Protection

Personal Data Protection statement for users of the Central Government Portal.

1. What is Central Government Portal?

Central Government Portal (www.slovensko.sk) provides central and unified access to information resources and electronic public services for the purpose of electronic communication with any public authority under the Act No. 305/2013 Coll. e-Government Act.

Administrator of the portal is the Government Office of the Slovak Republic. Provider of the content and e-services is the National agency for network and electronic services (NASES).

The processing of personal data obtained at the Central Government Portal is governed by the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR) and Act. No. 18/2018 Coll. on the personal data protection.

2. What personal data do we collect, for what purpose and by what technical facilities?

Provider collects and process identification and other personal data only to the extent and for the precise purpose defined in the e-Government Act.

The purpose of collecting and processing personal data at the Central Government Portal are:

  • use of electronic services and related activities,
  • electronic execution of public authority,
  • inclusion of data to relevant databases of provider,
  • provision of data to third parties.

Provider of the Central Government Portal shall provide appropriate arrangements for the protection of identification and other personal data as well as information of user in accordance with generally binding legal regulations and, except as provided by these regulations or agreed with the user, shall not provide them to third parties without the user's consent.

Provider does not provide personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

3. Who has access to your data and to whom are they provided?

When providing information and personal data from the Central Government Portal, the provider always follows the e-Government Act and the Personal Data Protection Act.

In the event of the provision or disclosure of inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data or the unauthorized provision or disclosure of personal data, the provider shall without undue delay inform the recipients of the personal data providing or making such personal data available.

4. How we protect and secure your data?

The provider is responsible for the security of personal data in accordance with Section 29 of the Personal Data Protection Act. The appropriate technical, organizational, and personal arrangements corresponding to the processing of personal data that help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure have been accepted.

The provider is responsible for safety and protection of personal and identification data contained in electronic submissions only until delivery.

5. How long do we keep your data?

The collection and processing time of the information coincides with the user's electronic mailbox. The period of collection and processing of the information continues even after the user's identity has been ceased. The provider is not authorized to dispose of the user's personal data until the time limits specified in the special regulations expire.

Data from the Central Government Portal are regularly backed up by the provider to ensure properly restored system.

6. Contact

Contac us at:

Národná agentúra pre sieťové a elektronické služby
BC Omnipolis 
Trnavská cesta 100/II
821 01 BRATISLAVA

Central customer service
phone number: +421 2 35 803 083 or via Contact Form.

7. Responsible persons

Any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, requests for information and the rights of the persons can be addressed directly to:

Data Protection Officers

Ing. Dana Gáliková (+421 232780778)

Mgr. Filip Švantner (+421 232780771)

Národná agentúra pre sieťové a elektronické služby
BC Omnipolis 
Trnavská cesta 100/II
821 01 BRATISLAVA

dpo@nases.gov.sk

Dátum poslednej zmeny: 6. 12. 2018
Dátum zverejnenia: 15. 3. 2017